R-1 TEMPORARY RELIGIOUS WORKER

The R-2 visa category is for foreign nationals who enter the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit
religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States).  The R-1 visa holder must enter the U.S. to work as a or in a religious vocation or occupation.

R-1 Criteria

To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition.

Every petition for an R-1 worker must be filed by a prospective or existing U.S. employer.

There are certain requirements which must be satisfied by the petitioning organization as well as by the religious worker, the beneficiary of the petition.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.