BENEFITS OF THE “P” VISA

Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your P1 status. They can also attend school.

You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid visa.

Apply online now

 

HOW TO GET A “P” VISA

P-1B Visa for Entertainment Groups

P-1B Visa for Entertainment Groups

The P-1B visa applies to those foreign nationals who are coming to the United States temporarily to perform with or is an integral part of an entertainment group that is internationally recognized as outstanding for a sustained and substantial period of time.  P-1B beneficiaries must show:

The group has been  internationally recognized for a sustained and substantial period of time;

That 75% of the group members have had a sustained and substantial relationship with the group for one year.

Evidenciary Criteria for P-1B Visa for Entertainment Groups

The entertainment group must provide proof of the following criteria:

Performing together for at least one year; will need to show list of members and dates of employment; the one year requirement can be waived in some exigent circumstances;

Must show group has been nominated or has received significant international awards or any 3 of the following criteria/documentation relating to international recognition:

Star or lead in performance of distinguished reputation;

Reviews in major publication;

Star or lead in performance for organization of distinguished reputation;

Major commerical or critical success;

Testimonials regarding the group’s significant recognition;

Documentation that group has or will command a high salary.

P-1A Visa for Athletes

P-1A Visa for Athletes

The P-1A visa applies to those foreign nationals who are coming to the United States temporarily to perform individually or as part of a group/team in an athletic competition that is internationally recognized.  P-1A beneficiaries must show:

The athlete or team is internationally recognized;

The athletic compeition has a distinguished reputation; and

The competition requires participation of an athlete or team with an international reputation.

Evidenciary Criteria for P-1A Visa for Athletes

The athlete or team/group must provide proof of a tendered contract with a major U.S. sports league or team or one commensurate with international recognition and any two of the following criteria:

Significant participation in a prior season in majors;

International competition with national team;

Significant participation in a prior season for a U.S. college/university or intercollegiate competition;

Written statement from a U.S. sport official about the athlete or team’s international recognition;

Team or individual ranking;

Significant honor or award in the sport.

In the alternative to showing two of the above criteria, the foreign national can show performance as a professional athlete employed by either a professional sports team in association with six or more teams that have combined revenues in excess of $10,000,000.00 or a minor league team affiliated with such association.

P-2 Visa for Artists/Entertainers in Reciprocal Exchange Program

P-2 Visa for Artists/Entertainers in Reciprocal Exchange Program – Individual or Group

The P-2 visa applies to those foreign nationals who are coming to the United States temporarily to perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization(s) in the United States and one or more foreign organizations which provide for the temporary exchange of artists, entertainers or groups.

P-3 Visa for Artists/Entertainers in a Culturally Unique Program

P-3 Visa for Artists/Entertainers in a Culturally Unique Program – Individual or Group

The P-3 visa applies to those foreign nationals who are coming to the United States temporarily to perform, teach or coach in a culturally unique program that will further understanding of the art form.  It can be commerical or noncommercial and does not need to be sponsored by an educational, cultural or government agency.

General "P" Visa Information

Essential Support Personnel to P visa Holder

All P visa categories may include accompanying aliens who qualify as essential support personnel.

Essential support aliens are defined as highly skilled essential persons who are an integral part of the P visa holder’s performance because the support person’s services cannot readily be performed by a U.S. worker and the services are essential to the success of the performance.

All P visa petitions must include a union consultation letter.

Admission Periods/Extensions for P visa Holders

P-1A Athlete – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, up to 5 years.  Extensions up to 5 years are permitted.  After 10 years in P-1 status, must depart the United States and obtain an new approval.

P-1A Athletic Team – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, up to 1 year.

P-1B Entertainment Group – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, up to 1 year.

P-2 Reciprocal Exchange – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, up to 1 year.  Extensions permitted.

P-3 Culturally Unique Program – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, up to 1 year.  Extensions permitted.

Essential Support Personnel – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, up to 1 year.  Extensions permitted.

Family of P Visa Holders

The spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 visa status.  P-4 visa dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school.

RELATED PAGES

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.