HOW TO GET AN ARTIST VISA FOR THE USA

We have a 100% Approval record and work to the highest standards of writing  for the O and P visa applications.

As immigrants to the United States, we understand the issues that foreign nationals encounter when crossing the border, applying for visas, organizing a tour, finding employment in a new country and relocating.  It is a stressful time in your life and having your visa matters go smoothly is extremely important.

We also realize that many foreign born actors and other artists have not yet won an Academy award or Grammy award.  We know how to use other evidence to qualify you for an entertainment visa.  We work one on one with our clients.  You are never passed off to a paralegal or secretary to prepare your case.

WHY CONSULT A LOS ANGELES IMMIGRATION LAW FIRM?

We are where you want to be.  We know how to get here.  We have personal experience in the immigration process and the entertainment industry.  We understand your logistical requirements as well as your legal requirements.

We know how to navigate the complex artist visa requirements.  We know how to quickly and effectively obtain union consultation letters prior to submitting your O-1 visa application to USCIS.  We understand the types of documentation you will have and what to ask you for.

We will help you get you get organized and analyze your credentials.

We will advise you on how to make your application stronger.  We will develop and implement a thorough plan for accomplishing your immigration goals.

There are two types of US Visas designated for artists. The O Visa, which is a  nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry; and the P Visa, which applies to those foreign nationals who are coming to the United States temporarily to perform with or is an integral part of an entertainment group that is internationally recognized as outstanding for a sustained and substantial period of time.

Apply online now

BENEFITS OF THE “O” VISA

You can enter the U.S. and accept employment in a position which requires people of extraordinary ability.

You do not have to maintain a foreign residence and show intent to return to your home country while applying for the visa.

Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your O1 status. They can also attend school.

You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid visa.

 

BENEFITS OF THE “P” VISA

Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your P1 status. They can also attend school.

You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid visa.

Click here to find out HOW TO GET AN “O” VISA

 

Click here to find out HOW TO GET AN “P” VISA

[show_testimonials]

HELPFUL INFORMATION